Shivom

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

In this policy, “Project Shivom”, “we”, “us”, “our” means, collectively, OMIX Ventures Pvt. Ltd. “You”, “your” or “yours” means the persons to whom this policy applies.

The security of your personal data is important to us. Project Shivom has in place safeguards to protect the personal data provided to , and stored with us. This policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose, process and manage your personal data.

This policy applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession or under our control.

1. What personal data we collect

“Personal data” is data that can be used to identify a natural person. Some examples of personal data that we may collect are:

personal particulars (for example, but not limited to, name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, identity card/passport details, and/or education details)

financial details (for example, but not limited to, income, expenses, and/or credit history);

images and voice recordings of our conversations with you;

employment details (for example, but not limited to, occupation, directorships and other positions held, employment history, salary, and/or benefits);

tax and insurance information;

information about your risk profile, investments, investment objectives, knowledge and experience and/or business interests and assets;

banking information (for example, but not limited to, account numbers and banking transactions); and/or

personal opinions made known to us (for example, but not limited to, feedback or responses to surveys);

2. Usage of your personal data

We may use your personal data for our core business purposes, including developing and providing products, services, partnerships, and institutions (whether made available by us or through us), including but not limited to:

transactions and clearing or reporting on these transactions;

carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis;

analytics for the purposes of developing or improving our products, services, security, service quality, and advertising strategies;

assessing and processing applications, instructions or requests from you or our customers;

communicating with you, including providing you with updates on changes to products, services, partnerships and institutions (whether made available by us or through us) including any additions, expansions, suspensions and replacements of or to such products, services partnerships and institutions, and their terms and conditions;

managing our infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;

responding to queries or feedback;

addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes;

verifying your identity for the purposes of providing products or services

conducting credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as may be required under applicable law, regulation or directive;

complying with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities; enforcing obligations owed to us; monitoring products and services provided by or made available through us; complying with obligations and requirements imposed by us from time to time by any credit bureau or credit information sharing services of which we are a member or subscriber;

creating and maintaining credit and risk related models;

financial reporting, regulatory reporting, management reporting, risk management (including monitoring credit exposures), audit and record keeping purposes;

enabling any actual or proposed assignee or transferee, participant or sub-participant of Project Shivom’s rights or obligations to evaluate any proposed transaction;

enforcing obligations owed to us; and/or

seeking professional advice, including legal advice.

We may also use personal data for purposes set out in the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer.

3. Use of personal data for marketing purposes

We may use your personal data to offer you products or services, including special offers, promotions, contests or entitlements that may be of interest to you or for which you may be eligible. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes including but not limited to electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services. In doing so, we will comply with the Data Protection Act 2002 of the Isle of Man, and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

In respect of sending telemarketing messages to your telephone number via short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services, please be assured that we shall only do so if we have your clear and unambiguous consent in writing or other recorded form to do so or if you have not otherwise made the appropriate registration of that number with the Do Not Call Registry. If we have an ongoing relationship with you and you have not indicated to us that you do not wish to receive telemarketing messages sent to your telephone number, we may send you telemarketing messages to that number related to the subject of our ongoing relationship via short message service, facsimile and other mobile messaging services (other than a voice or video call).

You may at any time request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes via selected or all modes.

To find out more on how you can change the way we use your personal data for marketing purposes, please contact us.

Nothing in this section shall vary or supersede the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you.

4. Disclosure and sharing of personal data

We may from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose your personal data to any personnel of Project Shivom or to third parties, whether located in Isle of Man, or any other country, in order to carry out the purposes set out above. Please be assured that when we disclose your personal data to such parties, we require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.

We only keep data as long as required by local regulatory law, fraud and money laundering requirements.

In some cases data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA), consisting of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us.

If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA we will take all reasonable steps to ensure data safety and security under the Data Protection Act 1998. Such steps include, but are not limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties.

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

Notwithstanding the security measures We take, it is important to remember that transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet. For more information about the third parties with whom we share your personal data, you may, where appropriate, wish to refer to the agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer. You may also contact us for more information (please see the “How to contact us” section below).

We wish to emphasise that Project Shivom does not sell personal data to any third parties and we shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer or any applicable law.

5. Cookies and related technologies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an app. Cookies collect information about users and their visit to the website or use of the app, such as their Internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the website (for example, through a search engine or a link from another website) and how they navigate within the website or app. We use cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions and use of our apps, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of our websites and apps and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our websites.

You may set up your web browser to block cookies from monitoring your website visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block cookies you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our web sites.

6. Other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by Project Shivom. This privacy policy only applies to the websites of Project Shivom. When visiting these third-party websites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of the websites.

7. Retention of personal data

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

8. Access and correction

You may request access or make corrections to your personal data held by Project Shivom. Project Shivom may charge a fee for processing your request for access. Such a fee depends on the nature and complexity of your access request. Information on the processing fee will be made available to you.

Please contact us (please see the “How to contact us” section below) for details on how you may request such access or corrections.

9. How to contact us

To contact us on any aspect of this policy or your personal data or to provide any feedback that you may have,please get in touch with our customer centre at info@shivom.io. If you are a customer you may also contact us by phone, skype, telegram, slack and whatsapp via the social media links at www.shivom.io

10. Amendments and updates to Project Shivom Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time to ensure that this policy is consistent with any developments to the way Project Shivom uses your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to Project Shivom. We will make available the updated policy on our website. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this policy in force at the time.